Is La Gina Basil Pesto 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (49%), Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg)), Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check La Gina Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping