Is La Gina Basil Pesto 190g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (49%), Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg)), Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check La Gina Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping