Is La Gina Basil Pesto 190g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep's milk
- animal rennet
- pecorino romano cheese
- egg
- lysozyme
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- enzyme
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (49%), Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg)), Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Animal Rennet)), Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check La Gina Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gina Basil Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


