Is La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- filled into natural pork casings
- selected pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Selected Pork and Pork Fat, Spicy Paprika from "La Vera", "A�ana" Salt and Garlic from "Las Pedro�eras", Filled into Natural Pork Casings, Meat content: for each 100 g of Product it has been used 153 g of Meat
Check La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


