Is La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- filled into natural pork casings
- selected pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Selected Pork and Pork Fat, Spicy Paprika from "La Vera", "A�ana" Salt and Garlic from "Las Pedro�eras", Filled into Natural Pork Casings, Meat content: for each 100 g of Product it has been used 153 g of Meat
Check La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Picante Ring is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


