Is La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Ring Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- filled into natural pork casings
- selected pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Selected Pork and Pork Fat, Paprika from "La Vera", "Añana" Salt and Garlic from "Las Pedroñeras", Filled into Natural Pork Casings, Meat content: for each 100 g of Product it has been used 153 g of Meat
Check La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ring Pop Freeze
Colavita Balsamic Vinegar of Modena IGP, 17 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Coca-Cola 6-16.9 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
Where to buy
La Gloria Riojana IGP Chorizo Riojano Ring is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


