Is La Gustosa Meat Cappeletti Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow milk salt enzymes
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- imported parmigiano cheese
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized cow milk
- whole milk ricotta cheese
- pork
- beef
- riboflavin
pasteurized cow milk salt enzymes
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH MIXTURE: EXTRA FANCY DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS. FILLING: BEEF, PORK, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT & ENZYMES), IMPORTED PARMIGIANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK SALT ENZYMES), TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM BROMATED), LEMON ZEST, SPICES.
Check La Gustosa Meat Cappeletti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gustosa Meat Cappeletti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Pasta · Dried


