Is La Hacienda El Gallito Assorted Gelatin, Assorted Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ADIPIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40 FD&C, CI15985, YELLOW FD&C, CL19140, BLUE 1 FD&C, CL142090 FOR COLOR AND SALT.
Check La Hacienda El Gallito Assorted Gelatin, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Hacienda El Gallito Assorted Gelatin, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
About this product
Snack · Powder


