Is La Herradura Flour Tortillas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL) WITH MONO-DIGLYCERIDES AND/OR CITRIC ACID ADDED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, LEVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO STARCH WITH MONOGLYCERIDE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, FUMARIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SORBIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYME COMPLEX (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE).

Check La Herradura Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking