Is La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • salted butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cream, Salted Butter, Water, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Salt, Spices.

Check La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep