Is La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cream, Salted Butter, Water, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Salt, Spices.

Check La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep