Is La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), Cream (pasteurized cream, whole milk), Butter (pasteurized sweet cream, natural flavorings), Water, Basil, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice), Corn Starch, Citric Acid (as a preservative), Nisaplin [salt, nisin (antimicrobial)], Cultured Skim Milk.

Check La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Madeleine Tomato Basil Soup is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep