Is La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip Pescatarian?

Description
This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Fresh Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Seasonings, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Anchovy Paste, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Mustard.
Check La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


