Is La Mexicana Hot Salsa 16oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Tomatoes, Fresh Onions, Fresh Jalapenos, Salt, Fresh Cilantro, Garlic (Water, Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Beet Powder (For Color), Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers, Water).

Check La Mexicana Hot Salsa 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Hot Salsa 16oz Tub is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingTopping