Is La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Moderate heat and tangy, balanced flavor with a slightly chunky, spoonable texture makes this 16oz tub suitable for chips, tacos, burritos, and as a cooking condiment. Shoppers commonly note convenient resealable packaging, consistent heat level, and good value, while some reviews mention variability in seasoning and chunk size across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Beet Powder (For Color), Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives Of Chili Peppers, Water)

Check La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsWalmartSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping