Is La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat and a moderately chunky, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and addition to casseroles or grilled meats. Customer feedback often cites consistent, family-friendly seasoning and good value; a few note a thinner consistency than expected compared to alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, onions, green bell peppers, jalapenos, salt, cilantro, garlic (garlic, water, phosphoric acid, sodium benzoate (to help protect flavor)), citric acid, lactic acid, sodium benzoate (to help protect flavor), potassium sorbate (to help protect flavor), xanthan gum, ascorbic acid, beet powder (for color)

Check La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub | Spoonful