Is La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat and a moderately chunky, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and addition to casseroles or grilled meats. Customer feedback often cites consistent, family-friendly seasoning and good value; a few note a thinner consistency than expected compared to alternatives.

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat and a moderately chunky, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and addition to casseroles or grilled meats. Customer feedback often cites consistent, family-friendly seasoning and good value; a few note a thinner consistency than expected compared to alternatives.
Ingredients
tomatoes, onions, green bell peppers, jalapenos, salt, cilantro, garlic (garlic, water, phosphoric acid, sodium benzoate (to help protect flavor)), citric acid, lactic acid, sodium benzoate (to help protect flavor), potassium sorbate (to help protect flavor), xanthan gum, ascorbic acid, beet powder (for color)
Check La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
La Mexicana Mild Salsa 16oz Tub is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


