Is La Mexicana Pico De Gallo Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato, Onion, Bell Peppers, Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Ground Garlic, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Beet Powder (For Color), Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers, Water)
Check La Mexicana Pico De Gallo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mexicana Pico De Gallo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Mexicana Pico De Gallo is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle, Pouch


