Is La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • coconut oil

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Strawberries, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Red Beet Juice (Color), Strawberry Extract. Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Salt.

Check La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go