Is La Michoacana ice Cream Bars Coconut 6 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
condensed skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Coconut, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Coconut Extract.

Check La Michoacana ice Cream Bars Coconut 6 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Michoacana ice Cream Bars Coconut 6 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? La Michoacana ice Cream Bars Coconut 6 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful