Is La Michoacana Mango Ice Cream Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WATER, MANGOES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, MANGO EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check La Michoacana Mango Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Michoacana Mango Ice Cream Bar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go