Is La Moderna Shells Macaroni Pasta, 7.05 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • durum flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked al dente. Concave shape catches sauces and fillings, making it suited for macaroni-and-cheese, soups, pasta salads, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite even cooking, good sauce retention, value, and a small package size suited to single meals or light households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina And Durum Flour

Check La Moderna Shells Macaroni Pasta, 7.05 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Moderna Shells Macaroni Pasta, 7.05 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish