Is La Moderna Small Elbow Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product ( Semolina , Nicotinamide , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) Salt , Dried Tomato , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Natural And Artificial Flavoring , Chicken Fat , Monosodium Glutamate , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder , Citric Acid , Parsley , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate , Turmeric , Xanthan Gum , Polysorbate 80 , BHA ( Antioxidant ) , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide .
Check La Moderna Small Elbow Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Moderna Small Elbow Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Moderna Small Elbow Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


