Is La Moderna Small Elbow Soup Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product ( Semolina , Nicotinamide , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) Salt , Dried Tomato , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Natural And Artificial Flavoring , Chicken Fat , Monosodium Glutamate , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder , Citric Acid , Parsley , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate , Turmeric , Xanthan Gum , Polysorbate 80 , BHA ( Antioxidant ) , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide .

Check La Moderna Small Elbow Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Moderna Small Elbow Soup is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep