Is La Moderna Vermicelli Macaroni Product, 7.05 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • durum flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 7.05 oz package delivers mild flavor and fine, threadlike texture that cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm bite; commonly used in soups, broths, casseroles, pasta salads and side dishes. Reviewers note consistent cooking performance, easy separation of strands, and good value for routine pantry use and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina And Durum Flour

Check La Moderna Vermicelli Macaroni Product, 7.05 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Moderna Vermicelli Macaroni Product, 7.05 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch
Wheat Free? La Moderna Vermicelli Macaroni Product, 7.05 oz | Spoonful