Is La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 270
- 471
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (70%) (water, potato flakes, emulsifier (471), turmeric), corn flour, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator (270), preservative (200), turmeric
Check La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


