Is La Pasta, Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized skim cow's milk
- milk
- heavy cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Nutmeg, Ground Pepper
Check La Pasta, Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Pasta, Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


