Is La petite poule Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • milk soy
  • lait soya
  • soy lecithin vanilla extract
  • sucre beurre de cacao substances laitieres chocolat non sucre lecithine de soya extrait de vanille

milk soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucre ⚫ Beurre de cacao • Substances laitières Chocolat non sucré • Lécithine de soya Extrait de vanille. Contient : Lait • Soya. Ingredients: Sugar Cocoa butter Milk ingredients Unsweetened chocolate. Soy lecithin Vanilla extract. Contains: Milk ⚫ Soy. Sans arachides, sans noix, sans œufs, sans sulfites, sans gluten. Peanut-free, nut-free, egg-free, sulphite-free, gluten-free. CH * La des Pèr 555 route d Dolbeau-Mis 1 info@cho www.choc www.facebook

Check La petite poule against your own diets in the app.