Is La petite poule Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk soy
- egg-free
- sugar cocoa butter milk unsweetened chocolate
milk soy
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucre ⚫ Beurre de cacao • Substances laitières Chocolat non sucré • Lécithine de soya Extrait de vanille. Contient : Lait • Soya. Ingredients: Sugar Cocoa butter Milk ingredients Unsweetened chocolate. Soy lecithin Vanilla extract. Contains: Milk ⚫ Soy. Sans arachides, sans noix, sans œufs, sans sulfites, sans gluten. Peanut-free, nut-free, egg-free, sulphite-free, gluten-free. CH * La des Pèr 555 route d Dolbeau-Mis 1 info@cho www.choc www.facebook
Check La petite poule against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La petite poule in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


