Is La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, water, color added, distilled vinegar, sodium polyphosphate, dextrose, yellow 5, yellow 6, xanthan gum

Check La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep