Is La Preferida Pinto Beans, 15 oz, Can, Allergen Free Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared pinto beans, water, salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), calcium disodium edta (to promote color)

Check La Preferida Pinto Beans, 15 oz, Can, Allergen Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Preferida Pinto Beans, 15 oz, Can, Allergen Free is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingSoup