Is La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable, creamy texture. Commonly used for nachos, chips, hot dogs, tacos and baked potatoes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent heat and easy reheating, while some mention portion size and occasional preference for thicker consistency or milder textures too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese whey, water, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, maltodextrin, salt, sodium phosphate, jalapeno peppers, distilled vinegar, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, color added, yellow 5, yellow 6

Check La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking