Is La Preferida Seasoning Taco - 1.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Preferida Seasoning Taco 125 oz is a preferred choice for many in the Mexican community. The product details and further information about what people say about it are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spice And Coloring, Dextrose, Yellow Corn, Salt, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Gum Arabic, Disodium Inosinate, Contains: Soymay Contain: Wheat, Milk, Egg

Check La Preferida Seasoning Taco - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Preferida Seasoning Taco - 1.25 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch