Is La Preferida Tamales With Sauce Beef & Pork Can - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-heat tamales in sauce deliver a savory, moderately spiced flavor and a moist, tender texture; often used as quick weekday meals, potluck contributions, or reheated snacks. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience and authentic taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent portion size or sauce thickness between cans, and some texture variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lard
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat tamales in sauce deliver a savory, moderately spiced flavor and a moist, tender texture; often used as quick weekday meals, potluck contributions, or reheated snacks. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience and authentic taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent portion size or sauce thickness between cans, and some texture variability.
Ingredients
Tamales: Masa (Water, Corn Meal, Lard, Salt), Beef And Pork, Corn Meal, Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Garlic. Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Spices, Paprika, Garlic.
Check La Preferida Tamales With Sauce Beef & Pork Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Tamales With Sauce Beef & Pork Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
La Preferida Tamales With Sauce Beef & Pork Can - 15 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


