Is La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- ground chorizo
- ground bacon
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beans, Tomato Paste, Ground Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates,, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Ground Chorizo (Pork And Beed, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, Wine, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, And Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno, Onion, Clinatro, Garlic, Spices And Vinegar
Check La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz.
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


