Is La Saltena Hojaldradas Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef tallow
- I-cysteine
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BEEF TALLOW, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFYING AGENT), I-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check La Saltena Hojaldradas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Saltena Hojaldradas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Bread · Piece
Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
FlakyCrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish


