Is La Sauvagine Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised cream
- modified milk
- pasteurised milk
pasteurised cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
modified milk
pasteurised milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURISED MILK, PASTEURISED CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM.
Check La Sauvagine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Sauvagine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
La Sauvagine is available at 4 retailers
LoblawsZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryEarthyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


