Is La Superior Street Taco Corn Tortillas, 15 Ct, 4in Ea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn Tortilla (Yellow Corn (Corn, Limes, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Propionic Acid , Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Benzoic Acid , Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes), Water, Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda, Anticaking))
Check La Superior Street Taco Corn Tortillas, 15 Ct, 4in Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Superior Street Taco Corn Tortillas, 15 Ct, 4in Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
La Superior Street Taco Corn Tortillas, 15 Ct, 4in Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


