Is La Terra Fina Pumpkin Spice Dessert Dip, Pumpkin Spice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • greek yogurt
  • neufchatel cheese

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
pasteurized cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND XANTHAN GUM]), PUMPKIN PUREE, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, PECTIN), CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, ALLSPICE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED SUGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Check La Terra Fina Pumpkin Spice Dessert Dip, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping