Is La Tiara Taco Shells White Corn 18Ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Corn, Water, Lime, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check La Tiara Taco Shells White Corn 18Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tiara Taco Shells White Corn 18Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Where to buy
La Tiara Taco Shells White Corn 18Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Piece


