Is La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps Soy Free?

Description
These wraps deliver a mildly nutty, earthy flavor and a soft yet substantial texture. Reviewers describe them as pliable but slightly dense, heatable without falling apart, and effective for sandwiches, burritos, and grilled paninis. Customers praise consistent size while noting occasional packaging or thawing inconsistencies and intermittent texture firmness changes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wraps deliver a mildly nutty, earthy flavor and a soft yet substantial texture. Reviewers describe them as pliable but slightly dense, heatable without falling apart, and effective for sandwiches, burritos, and grilled paninis. Customers praise consistent size while noting occasional packaging or thawing inconsistencies and intermittent texture firmness changes.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Ivory Teff Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Honey, Monoglyceride, Non-aluminum Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Sea Salt, To Maintain Freshness (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate)
Check La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Not Great
These were the first gluten free wraps I’ve tried, I didn’t like the texture and there was a definite lack of taste. Not the worst thing I’ve put in my mouth but wouldn’t purchase again.

Great taste, mouthfeel and they’re pliable
One of the better low fodmap tortilla/wrap type products I’ve tried
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


