Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is La Tortilla Factory Cauliflower Tortillas With Cassave Flour Grain Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER PUREE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CASSAVA FLOUR, CHICKPEA FLOUR, PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: GUAR GUM, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).

Check La Tortilla Factory Cauliflower Tortillas With Cassave Flour Grain Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousEarthySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? La Tortilla Factory Cauliflower Tortillas With Cassave Flour Grain Free | Spoonful