Is La Tourangelle, White Truffle Infused Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural White Truffle Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Natural Truffle Extract.

Check La Tourangelle, White Truffle Infused Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tourangelle, White Truffle Infused Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml) is available at 5 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping