Is La Victoria® Extra Hot Salsa Jalapeña 12 oz. Jar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: JALAPENO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, GREEN TOMATOES, TOMATILLOS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC AND SODIUM BENZOATE (0.1% AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check La Victoria® Extra Hot Salsa Jalapeña 12 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Victoria® Extra Hot Salsa Jalapeña 12 oz. Jar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping