This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is La Victoria Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce, 28 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chiles, Green Tomatoes, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dry Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Textured Soya Protein (Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Annatto, Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Yeast Extract, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy

Check La Victoria Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce, 28 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Victoria Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce, 28 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? La Victoria Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce, 28 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful