Is La Victoria Traditional Mild Poco Picante Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Victoria Traditional Mild Poco Picante Enchilada Sauce is a mild sauce that contains 1.5 grams of fat and 25 calories per serving. People enjoy the flavor of this enchilada sauce and appreciate that it is not too spicy. With its low fat and calorie content, it offers a flavorful option for those seeking a milder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Chiles, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated California Chile Pods, Soybean Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Pasilla Pods, Garlic and Spice.

Check La Victoria Traditional Mild Poco Picante Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Victoria Traditional Mild Poco Picante Enchilada Sauce is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping