Is LA YOGURT, LA CHOCOLATE, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BANANA PUREE, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE, COCO BUTTER, SUGAR), KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PECTIN, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTRUES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI
Check LA YOGURT, LA CHOCOLATE, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA YOGURT, LA CHOCOLATE, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


