Is Laclare Farm, Cheddar Goat Aged Raw, 6 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whole raw goat milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Raw Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes
Check Laclare Farm, Cheddar Goat Aged Raw, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laclare Farm, Cheddar Goat Aged Raw, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Laclare Farm, Cheddar Goat Aged Raw, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


