Is Lacroix Beef Medallions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork
- beef
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Bacon (pork, water, sugars (sugar, brown sugar), salt, potassium chloride, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spices, smoke), Water, Salt, Spices, Sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), Modified vinegar, Sodium erythorbate, Dehydrated vegetables (beet, red bell pepper), Modified corn starch, Yeast extract, Flavour.
Check Lacroix Beef Medallions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lacroix Beef Medallions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


