Is Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn syrup
  • sugar

corn syrup

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture characterize this quart tub; people commonly scoop it for bowls, sundaes, or to adorn desserts. Reviewers report a satisfying chocolate taste and good scoopability, though some mention firmer texture or occasional iciness after refreezing, and ease of serving from the container regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Processed With Alkali, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream)

Check Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wonderful Chocolate Lactose-free Ice Cream!

Creamy & chocolaty. Simply delicious. Expensive but worth it. I have not had any issues with the cocoa used in this ice cream.

priceygood value
DonnaKing
DonnaKing•Jun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go